Grand Slam of Darts Tournament


Who's the best in World Darts?

Grand Slam Darts 2020 Tickets - BUY SOON...

Events Calendar.

bwin Grand Slam of Darts champion GERWYN PRICE will be defending his title (The Eric Bristow Trophy) in the £450,000 tournament which runs from Saturday November 14th 2020 as the nine-day event begins in Wolverhampton.

Reigning champ GERWYN PRICE, MVG, Rob Cross and 2x PDC World Champion Gary Anderson were all in action in the 2019 opening day at the Aldersley Leisure Village, Wolverhampton as the tournament began with games from Groups A-H.

The Grand Slam of Darts' group stages feature the prospect of a unique nine-dart shoot-out should players in a certain group be tied on both points won and leg difference at the end of the round-robin phase - with the tied players doing battle for the highest score over nine darts for a place in the last 16.

GERWYN PRICE is the Current Champion (2019 win over Peter Wright).

Grand Slam of Darts 2020 Wolverhampton Aldersley Leisure Village - TICKETS

DATES & TIMES
MATCHES
TICKETS AVAILABLE
. Saturday 14 Nov 2020
8x Group Stages - 1pm
Aldersley Leisure Village
Grand Slam Darts 2020 - Wolverhampton

Opening Day


BUY TICKETS
Coming Soon.

#lovethedarts

. Saturday 14 Nov 2020
8x Group Stages - 7pm
Aldersley Leisure Village
Opening Night


BUY TICKETS
Coming Soon.
. Sunday 15 Nov 2020
8x Group Stages - 1pm
Aldersley Leisure Village
2nd Games


BUY TICKETS
Coming Soon.
. Sunday 15 Nov 2020
8x Group Stages - 7pm
Aldersley Leisure Village
2nd Games


BUY TICKETS
Coming Soon.
. Monday 16 Nov 2020
8x Group Stages - 7pm
Aldersley Leisure Village
Final Group Games


BUY TICKETS
Coming Soon.
. Tuesday 17 Nov 2020
8x Group Stages - 7pm
Aldersley Leisure Village
Final Group Games


BUY TICKETS
Coming Soon.
. Wednesday 18 Nov 2020
4x 2nd Round - 7pm
Aldersley Leisure Village
2nd Round Games


BUY TICKETS
Coming Soon.
. Thursday 19 Nov 2020
4x 2nd Round - 7pm
Aldersley Leisure Village
2nd Round Games


BUY TICKETS
Coming Soon.
. Friday 20 Nov 2020
2x QUARTER-FINALS - 7pm
Aldersley Leisure Village
QUARTER-FINAL Games


BUY TICKETS
Coming Soon.
. Saturday 21 Nov 2020
2x QUARTER-FINALS - 8pm
Aldersley Leisure Village
QUARTER-FINAL Games


BUY TICKETS
Coming Soon.
. Sunday 22 Nov 2020
2x SEMI-FINALS - 1pm
Aldersley Leisure Village
SEMI-FINAL Games


BUY TICKETS
Coming Soon.
. Sunday 22 Nov 2020
1x FINAL - 7pm
Aldersley Leisure Village
The FINAL


BUY TICKETS
Coming Soon.
  • Event Information

    2019 Info

    PDC & BDO players battle it out to see who really is the best dart player on the planet.

    This event really is a champions event where only the very best in the business battle each other to see who is the champion of champions !!

    Massive darts prize fund of £450,000 to the winner so expect fireworks from the darting greats to produce a full week of throwing mayhem.


    2019 bwin Grand Slam of Darts - Results.

    2019 bwin Grand Slam of Darts
    Schedule of Play
    Saturday November 9th
    Afternoon Session (1PM)

    Groups E-H First Matches
    Nathan Aspinall 5-0 Martin Schindler (H)
    Ryan Harrington 5-4 Danny Noppert (F)
    Gabriel Clemens 5-1 Brendan Dolan (G)
    Dave Chisnall 5-3 Jamie Hughes (E)
    Daryl Gurney 5-0 Richard Veenstra (G)
    Peter Wright 5-2 Wayne Warren (F)
    Rob Cross 5-2 Lisa Ashton (E)
    Michael Smith 5-3 Glen Durrant (H)

    Evening Session (8PM)
    Groups A-D First Matches
    William O'Connor 5-3 Darren Webster (D)
    Gerwyn Price 5-3 Mikuru Suzuki (C)
    Ian White 5-2 Steve Lennon (B)
    Gary Anderson 5-1 Dave Parletti (D)
    James Wade 5-2 Wesley Harms (B)
    Michael van Gerwen 5-2 Jim Williams (A)
    Adrian Lewis 5-2 Ross Smith (A)
    Robert Thornton 5-4 Dimitri Van den Bergh (C)

    Sunday November 10th 
    Afternoon Session (1PM)

    Groups E-H Second Matches
    Saturday's winners face each other, and Saturday's losers face each other.
    Brendan Dolan 5-1 Richard Veenstra (G)
    Danny Noppert 5-1 Wayne Warren (F)
    Jamie Hughes 5-1 Lisa Ashton (E)
    Glen Durrant 5-4 Martin Schindler (H)
    Gabriel Clemens 5-4 Daryl Gurney (G)
    Peter Wright 5-2 Ryan Harrington (F)
    Michael Smith 5-1 Nathan Aspinall (H)
    Dave Chisnall 5-3 Rob Cross (E)

    Evening Session (7PM)
    Groups A-D Second Matches
    Saturday's winners face each other, and Saturday's losers face each other.
    Steve Lennon 5-4 Wesley Harms (B)
    Darren Webster 5-2 Dave Parletti (D)
    Jim Williams 5-1 Ross Smith (A)
    Dimitri Van den Bergh 5-1 Mikuru Suzuki (C)
    Gerwyn Price 5-4 Robert Thornton (C)
    James Wade 5-4 Ian White (B)
    Gary Anderson 5-3 William O'Connor (D)
    Michael van Gerwen 5-2 Adrian Lewis (A)

    Monday November 11th (7PM)
    Groups E-H Final Matches
    Gabriel Clemens 5-2 Richard Veenstra (G) 
    Michael Smith 5-4 Martin Schindler (H) 
    Dave Chisnall 5-1 Lisa Ashton (E)
    Daryl Gurney 5-2 Brendan Dolan (G) 
    Peter Wright 5-2 Danny Noppert (F) 
    Ryan Harrington 5-1 Wayne Warren (F) 
    Rob Cross 5-4 Jamie Hughes (E)
    Glen Durrant 5-0 Nathan Aspinall (H)

    Tuesday November 12th (7PM)
    Groups A-D Final Matches
    Ian White 5-4 Wesley Harms (B) 
    Steve Lennon 5-4 James Wade (B) 
    Michael van Gerwen 5-2 Ross Smith (A) 
    Robert Thornton 5-3 Mikuru Suzuki (C) 
    Gerwyn Price 5-2 Dimitri Van den Bergh (C) 
    Dave Parletti 5-2 William O'Connor (D) 
    Darren Webster 5-4 Gary Anderson (D) 
    Adrian Lewis 5-3 Jim Williams (A)

    Wednesday November 13th (7PM)
    Second Round x4
    Dave Chisnall 10-3 Ryan Harrington
    Glen Durrant 10-9 Gabriel Clemens
    Michael Smith 10-7 Daryl Gurney
    Peter Wright 10-3 Rob Cross

    Thursday November 14th (7PM)
    Second Round x4
    Adrian Lewis 10-9 James Wade
    Gerwyn Price 10-1 Darren Webster
    Michael van Gerwen 10-7 Ian White
    Gary Anderson 10-8 Robert Thornton

    Friday November 15th (7PM)
    Quarter-Finals x2
    Dave Chisnall 12-16 Peter Wright
    Glen Durrant 16-12 Michael Smith

    Saturday November 16th (8PM)
    Quarter-Finals x2
    Gerwyn Price 16-9 Gary Anderson
    Michael van Gerwen 16-6 Adrian Lewis

    Sunday November 17th
    Afternoon Session (1PM)

    Semi-Finals
    Peter Wright 16-11 Glen Durrant
    Michael van Gerwen 12-16 Gerwyn Price

    Evening Session (7PM)
    Final
    Gerwyn Price 16-6 Peter Wright

    Format
    Group Matches - Best of nine legs
    Second Round - Best of 19 legs
    Quarter-Finals - Best of 31 legs
    Semi-Finals - Best of 31 legs
    Final - Best of 31 legs
    There is no tie-break in any game.
    The top two players from each Group will progress to the knockout phase from the Second Round onwards.
    In the Group Stage, two points are awarded for a win. Any ties for places in each Group will be split by Points Won and then Leg Difference, with the potential for a Nine-Dart Shoot-Out should two or more players be tied for Points and Leg Difference.

    Prize Fund
    Winner   £110,000
    Runner-Up  £55,000
    Semi-Final Losers  £28,500
    Quarter-Final Losers  £16,000
    Second Round Losers £10,000
    Group Winner's Bonus £2,500
    Third Place in Group £5,000
    Fourth Place in Group £3,000
    Total   £450,000


  • Photos

    • GERWYN PRICE Winner 2019.
      Grand Slam Winner 2019

      PRICE 16-6 P Wright.

    • GERWYN PRICE Winner 2018.
      Grand Slam Winner 2018

      PRICE 16-13 G Anderson.

    • MVG Winner 2017.
      Grand Slam Winner 2017

      MVG 16-12 P Wright.

    • MVG Winner 2016.
      MVG Winner 2016

      Michael van Gerwen 16-8 James Wade.

    • MVG Winner 2015.
      MVG Winner 2015

      Michael van Gerwen 16-13 P Taylor.

    • Phil Taylor Winner 2014.
      P Taylor Winner 2014

      P Taylor 16-13 Dave Chisnall.

  • Wolves Map

    Aldersley Leisure Village, Aldersley Rd, Wolverhampton, WV6 9NW.
Buy Darts Tickets.
Copyright © 2007 - 2020
Hosted by: eXclusive Web Solutions | Anthony Joshua Tickets
(Making the Web look Good!) Professional Web2.0 Design