Grand Slam of Darts Tournament


Who's the best in World Darts?

Grand Slam Darts 2019 Tickets - BUY NOW...

Events Calendar.

bwin Grand Slam of Darts champion GERWYN PRICE will be defending his title (The Eric Bristow Trophy) in the £450,000 tournament which runs from Saturday November 9th 2019 as the nine-day event begins in Wolverhampton.

Reigning champ GERWYN PRICE, MVG, 2012 Grand Slam winner Raymond van Barneveld and 2x PDC World Champion Gary Anderson were all in action in the 2018 opening day at the Aldersley Leisure Village, Wolverhampton as the tournament began with games from Groups A-H.

The Grand Slam of Darts' group stages feature the prospect of a unique nine-dart shoot-out should players in a certain group be tied on both points won and leg difference at the end of the round-robin phase - with the tied players doing battle for the highest score over nine darts for a place in the last 16.

GERWYN PRICE is the Current Champion (2018 win over Gary Anderson).

Grand Slam of Darts 2019 Wolverhampton Aldersley Leisure Village - TICKETS

DATES & TIMES
MATCHES
TICKETS AVAILABLE
Saturday 09 Nov 2019
8x Group Stages - 1pm
Aldersley Leisure Village
Grand Slam Darts 2019 - Wolverhampton

Opening Day


Saturday 09 Nov 2019
8x Group Stages - 7pm
Aldersley Leisure Village
Grand Slam Darts 2019 - Wolverhampton

Opening Night


Sunday 10 Nov 2019
8x Group Stages - 1pm
Aldersley Leisure Village
Grand Slam Darts 2019 - Wolverhampton

2nd Games


Sunday 10 Nov 2019
8x Group Stages - 7pm
Aldersley Leisure Village
Grand Slam Darts 2019 - Wolverhampton

2nd Games


Monday 11 Nov 2019
8x Group Stages - 7pm
Aldersley Leisure Village
Grand Slam Darts 2019 - Wolverhampton

Final Group Games


Tuesday 12 Nov 2019
8x Group Stages - 7pm
Aldersley Leisure Village
Grand Slam Darts 2019 - Wolverhampton

Final Group Games


Wednesday 13 Nov 2019
4x 2nd Round - 7pm
Aldersley Leisure Village
Grand Slam Darts 2019

2nd Round Games


Thursday 14 Nov 2019
4x 2nd Round - 7pm
Aldersley Leisure Village
Grand Slam Darts 2019

2nd Round Games


Friday 15 Nov 2019
2x QUARTER-FINALS - 7pm
Aldersley Leisure Village
Grand Slam Darts 2019

QUARTER-FINAL Games


Saturday 16 Nov 2019
2x QUARTER-FINALS - 8pm
Aldersley Leisure Village
Grand Slam Darts 2019

QUARTER-FINAL Games


Sunday 17 Nov 2019
2x SEMI-FINALS - 1pm
Aldersley Leisure Village
Grand Slam Darts 2019

SEMI-FINAL Games


Sunday 17 Nov 2019
1x FINAL - 7pm
Aldersley Leisure Village
Grand Slam Darts 2019

The FINAL


  • Event Information

    2018 Info

    PDC & BDO players battle it out to see who really is the best dart player on the planet.

    This event really is a champions event where only the very best in the business battle each other to see who is the champion of champions !!

    Massive darts prize fund of £450,000 to the winner so expect fireworks from the darting greats to produce a full week of throwing mayhem.


    2018 bwin Grand Slam of Darts - Results.

    NEW CHAMPION! Gerwyn Price beats Gary Anderson (16-13).

    2018 bwin Grand Slam of Darts
    Schedule of Play
    Saturday November 10
    Afternoon Session (13:00)

    Groups E-H First Matches
    Max Hopp 5-3 Josh Payne (E)
    Gerwyn Price 5-2 Andrew Gilding (F)
    Dimitri Van den Bergh 5-3 Ryan Searle (H)
    Stephen Bunting 5-3 Martin Schindler (G)
    Glen Durrant 5-1 Simon Whitlock (F)
    Mensur Suljovic 5-2 Scott Mitchell (G)
    Rob Cross 5-2 Mark McGeeney (H)
    Peter Wright 5-4 Jim Williams (E)

    Evening Session (1900 GMT)
    Groups A-D First Matches
    Keegan Brown 5-4 Mark Webster (C)
    Jonny Clayton 5-2 Joe Murnan (A)
    Ian White 5-1 Steve Hine (D)
    Michael Smith 5-3 Adam Smith-Neale (B)
    James Wade 5-0 Wesley Harms (C)
    Krzysztof Ratajski 5-3 Raymond van Barneveld (B)
    Gary Anderson 5-2 Michael Unterbuchner (D)
    Michael van Gerwen 5-1 Gary Robson (A)

    Sunday November 11
    Afternoon Session (1300 GMT)

    Groups E-H Second Matches
    Mark McGeeney 5-3 Ryan Searle (H)
    Josh Payne 5-2 Jim Williams (E)
    Scott Mitchell 5-1 Martin Schindler (G)
    Simon Whitlock 5-2 Andrew Gilding (F)
    Stephen Bunting 5-3 Mensur Suljovic (G)
    Rob Cross 5-4 Dimitri Van den Bergh (H)
    Gerwyn Price 5-4 Glen Durrant (F)
    Peter Wright 5-2 Max Hopp (E)

    Evening Session (1900 GMT)
    Groups A-D Second Matches
    Michael Unterbuchner 5-2 Steve Hine (D)
    Gary Robson 5-4 Joe Murnan (A)
    Wesley Harms 5-3 Mark Webster (C)
    Raymond van Barneveld 5-4 Adam Smith-Neale (B)
    James Wade 5-3 Keegan Brown (C)
    Michael Smith 5-4 Krzysztof Ratajski (B)
    Jonny Clayton 5-4 Michael van Gerwen (A)
    Gary Anderson 5-1 Ian White (D)

    Monday November 12 (1900 GMT)
    Groups E-H Final Matches 
    Rob Cross 5-2 Ryan Searle (H)
    Andrew Gilding 5-4 Glen Durrant (F)
    Simon Whitlock 5-4 Gerwyn Price (F)
    Martin Schindler 5-4 Mensur Suljovic (G)
    Stephen Bunting 5-1 Scott Mitchell (G)
    Jim Williams 5-4 Max Hopp (E)
    Peter Wright 5-4 Josh Payne (E)
    Dimitri Van den Bergh 5-1 Mark McGeeney (H)

    Tuesday November 13 (1900 GMT)
    Groups A-D Final Matches 
    James Wade 5-1 Mark Webster (C)
    Gary Anderson 5-1 Steve Hine (D)
    Michael Unterbuchner 5-3 Ian White (D)
    Wesley Harms 5-4 Keegan Brown (C)
    Michael van Gerwen 5-1 Joe Murnan (A)
    Jonny Clayton 5-3 Gary Robson (A)
    Krzysztof Ratajski 5-1 Adam Smith-Neale (B)
    Michael Smith 5-0 Raymond van Barneveld (B)

    Wednesday November 14 (1900 GMT)
    Second Round x4 
    Dimitri Van den Bergh 10-6 Stephen Bunting
    Gerwyn Price 10-5 Josh Payne
    Mensur Suljovic 10-7 Rob Cross
    Simon Whitlock 10-6 Peter Wright

    Thursday November 15 (1900 GMT)
    Second Round x4 
    Jonny Clayton 10-3 Krzysztof Ratajski
    Michael Unterbuchner 10-6 James Wade
    Gary Anderson 10-2 Wesley Harms
    Michael van Gerwen 10-8 Michael Smith

    Friday November 16 (1900 GMT)
    Quarter-Finals x2 
    Mensur Suljovic 16-9 Dimitri Van den Bergh
    Gerwyn Price 16-15 Simon Whitlock

    Saturday November 17 (1900 GMT)
    Quarter-Finals x2 
    Gary Anderson 16-6 Michael Unterbuchner
    Michael van Gerwen 16-12 Jonny Clayton

    Sunday November 18
    Afternoon Session (1300 GMT)

    Semi-Finals 
    Gerwyn Price 16-12 Mensur Suljovic
    Gary Anderson 16-12 Michael van Gerwen

    Evening Session (1930 GMT)
    Final 
    Gerwyn Price 16-13 Gary Anderson

    Format
    Group Matches - Best of nine legs
    Second Round - Best of 19 legs
    Quarter-Finals - Best of 31 legs
    Semi-Finals - Best of 31 legs
    Final - Best of 31 legs
    There is no tie-break in any game.
    The top two players from each Group will progress to the knockout phase from the Second Round onwards.
    In the Group Stage, two points are awarded for a win. Any ties for places in each Group will be split by Points Won and then Leg Difference, with the potential for a Nine-Dart Shoot-Out should two or more players be tied for Points and Leg Difference.

    Prize Fund
    Winner   £110,000
    Runner-Up  £55,000
    Semi-Final Losers  £28,500
    Quarter-Final Losers  £16,000
    Second Round Losers £10,000
    Group Winner's Bonus £2,500
    Third Place in Group £5,000
    Fourth Place in Group £3,000
    Total   £450,000


  • Photos

    • GERWYN PRICE Winner 2018.
      Grand Slam Winner 2018

      PRICE 16-13 G Anderson.

    • MVG Winner 2017.
      Grand Slam Winner 2017

      MVG 16-12 P Wright.

    • MVG Winner 2016.
      MVG Winner 2016

      Michael van Gerwen 16-8 James Wade.

    • MVG Winner 2015.
      MVG Winner 2015

      Michael van Gerwen 16-13 P Taylor.

    • Phil Taylor Winner 2014.
      P Taylor Winner 2014

      P Taylor 16-13 Dave Chisnall.

  • Wolves Map

    Aldersley Leisure Village, Aldersley Rd, Wolverhampton, WV6 9NW.
Buy Darts Tickets.
Copyright © 2007 - 2019
Hosted by: eXclusive Web Solutions | Anthony Joshua Tickets
(Making the Web look Good!) Professional Web2.0 Design