Injured Gary Anderson Replaced by Nine Players in 2019 Darts Premier League

Gary Anderson misses 2019 Unibet Premier League Darts due to back injury! 

Nine ‘contenders’ are made up of local & european favourites who are considered the stars of the future.

Players: The nine replacements competing are : Chris Dobey, Glen Durrant, Steve Lennon, Luke Humphries, John Henderson, Nathan Aspinall, Max Hopp, Dimitri Van den Bergh & Jeffrey de Zwaan.

2019 Premier League Contenders To Replace Injured Gary Anderson.

Gary Anderson withdraws from Premier League.

Points won by the nine contenders do not count towards the league table, however their opponents will retain any points gained from the matches.

  1. Chris Dobey will play in opening night in Newcastle.
  2. Glen Durrant competes in Glasgow.
  3. Irishman Steve Lennon takes to the stage in Dublin.
  4. Luke Humphries plays in Exeter.
  5. Scot John Henderson features in Aberdeen.
  6. Nathan Aspinall will play in Nottingham.
  7. German Max Hopp will play in Berlin.
  8. Dimitri Van den Bergh takes to the darting stage in Rotterdam.
  9. Dutch star Jeffrey de Zwaan also plays in Rotterdam.

It is a exciting opportunity for the nine contenders to go out and show what they have got on some of the biggest stages in world darts.

Following the opening nine nights of fixtures, the player placed in ninth place on the Premier League table following Judgement Night in Rotterdam will be eliminated from the competition, with the remaining eight players battling it out from nights ten to 16 in the race for the Play-Offs at The O2.

Buy Premier League Darts Tickets.


2019 Premier League Fixtures

Night One - February 7th 2019
Metro Radio Arena, Newcastle
5x Matches: 
James Wade v Raymond van Barneveld 
Gerwyn Price v Daryl Gurney 
Chris Dobey v Mensur Suljovic 
Michael van Gerwen v Michael Smith 
Peter Wright v Rob Cross 

Night Two - February 14
The SSE Hydro, Glasgow
5x Matches: 
Peter Wright v Michael Smith 
Rob Cross v James Wade 
Raymond van Barneveld v Gerwyn Price 
Daryl Gurney v Glen Durrant 
Mensur Suljovic v Michael van Gerwen 

Night Three - February 21
3Arena, Dublin
5x Matches: 
Gerwyn Price v James Wade 
Steve Lennon v Peter Wright 
Michael van Gerwen v Rob Cross 
Michael Smith v Daryl Gurney 
Mensur Suljovic v Raymond van Barneveld 

Night Four - February 28
Westpoint Exeter
5x Matches: 
Luke Humphries v Gerwyn Price 
Daryl Gurney v Rob Cross 
Mensur Suljovic v Peter Wright 
Michael van Gerwen v James Wade 
Michael Smith v Raymond van Barneveld 

Night Five - March 7
BHGE Arena, Aberdeen
5x Matches: 
Michael Smith v Rob Cross 
Daryl Gurney v James Wade 
Mensur Suljovic v Gerwyn Price 
Raymond van Barneveld v Peter Wright 
Michael van Gerwen v John Henderson 

Night Six - March 14
Motorpoint Arena, Nottingham
5x Matches: 
Nathan Aspinall v Michael Smith 
James Wade v Mensur Suljovic 
Rob Cross v Raymond van Barneveld 
Gerwyn Price v Michael van Gerwen 
Peter Wright v Daryl Gurney 

Night Seven - March 21
Mercedes-Benz Arena, Berlin
5x Matches: 
Gerwyn Price v Rob Cross 
James Wade v Peter Wright 
Michael van Gerwen v Daryl Gurney 
Michael Smith v Mensur Suljovic 
Max Hopp v Raymond van Barneveld 

Night Eight - March 27
Rotterdam Ahoy
5x Matches: 
Gerwyn Price v Michael Smith 
James Wade v Dimitri Van den Bergh 
Rob Cross v Mensur Suljovic 
Peter Wright v Michael van Gerwen 
Raymond van Barneveld v Daryl Gurney 

Judgement Night 
Night Nine - March 28

Rotterdam Ahoy
5x Matches: 
Daryl Gurney v Mensur Suljovic 
Peter Wright v Gerwyn Price 
Rob Cross v Jeffrey de Zwaan 
Raymond van Barneveld v Michael van Gerwen 
James Wade v Michael Smith 

Fixtures from Week Ten onwards to be confirmed following Judgement Night. 

Night Ten - April 4 
The SSE Arena, Belfast 
5x Matches: Players TBC 

Night 11 - April 11 
Echo Arena, Liverpool 
5x Matches: Players TBC 

Night 12 - April 18 
Motorpoint Arena, Cardiff 
5x Matches: Players TBC 

Night 13 - April 25 
Arena Birmingham
5x Matches: Players TBC 

Night 14 - May 2 
Manchester Arena 
5x Matches: Players TBC 

Night 15 - May 9 
FlyDSA Arena, Sheffield  
4x Matches: Players TBC 

Night 16 - May 16 
First Direct Arena, Leeds 
4x Matches: Players TBC 

Play-Offs - May 23 
The O2, London 
Player vs Player (tbc) 
Player vs Player (tbc) 

FINAL - PLAYER VS PLAYER (TBC)

 

Buy Darts Tickets.
Copyright © 2007 - 2019
Hosted by: eXclusive Web Solutions | Anthony Joshua Tickets
(Making the Web look Good!) Professional Web2.0 Design

Share this page with Friends! 😊

Hit the buttons below to share, you won't regret it...